Privacy Policy

Last updated August 2013

Church & Dwight (Australia) Pty, and its associated companies (C&D) respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and other applicable legislation. This policy provides information on how C&D uses the information you share with us when you access any of the C&D websites, social media sites or software applications (Sites).

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. You are not required to provide us with any personal information when visiting our Sites. However, if you request certain information or access to our Sites we may collect your personal information to provide that information or service, for example, we may collect your information to:

  • Contact you with reminders, updates and news.
  • Notify winners of contests.
  • Send out brochures via regular mail.
  • Conduct consumer testing and feedback about our products.

C&D takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

On occasions our Sites may use cookies or various types of data collecting techniques to enhance the viewing experience or collect session information. Under NO circumstances is any such data tied to any identifiable information such as an e-mail address. If you do not want cookies to be used, the help menu of your web browser, or your internet service provider, should be able to tell you how to deactivate them.

We may share your information with our related companies, both in Australia and overseas, such as our parent entity, Church & Dwight Co, Inc. and we may also disclose your information to service providers, contractors and strategic partners from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you. If we do this we require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do. Information gathered from polls and surveys is only for the internal use of C&D and its related companies. We will not sell any information we gather at our Sites.

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. However, you should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. Our Sites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. C&D makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party website and is not responsible for the Privacy Policies on other websites. If you send us information, including your e-mail address, it is sent at your own risk.

You have certain rights to access any personal information we hold about you. If you wish to find out how to access your information or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy please contact:
The Privacy Officer
Church & Dwight Australia
PO Box 6369
Frenchs Forest NSW 2086
Phone Australia: 1800 222 099
email: enquiries@churchdwight.com.au